Student Research Archive

Students who enroll at Centre often reach a point where they are ready for challenges beyond traditional classroom discussion and testing. As they become ready for a new level of discovery, the College provides students the chance to become partners in learning with the Centre faculty.

The nature of the partnership may vary according to the student's field. A drama student might ask his professor to guide him in writing and producing a play, while a chemistry major might want to join her professor for a summer of intense laboratory research. Whatever the field, this collaborative work becomes an important bridge to significant work or graduate study beyond the Centre years.

• Current Student Research 2012-13

• Student Research 2011-12

• Student Research 2010-11

• Student Research 2009-10

• Student Research 2008-09


Student Research 2011-12


John C. Young Scholars

The following students were honored as John C. Young scholars. Their majors are listed in parentheses. To learn more about the program, click here.

Kara A. Beer '12 (anthropology/sociology), with Dr. Phyllis Passariello, Exploring Qualitative Ethnography: Student Narratives of Study Abroad Experiences

Trish B. Bredar '12 (English), with Drs. Helen Emmitt and John Kinkade, The Female Protagonist and the Journey Motif in the Early Novel

James M. Kalb '12 (English), with Drs. Dan Manheim and Nathan Link, Philip K. Dick’s Journey from Perceptual Skepticism to Theological Uncertainty

Brian P. Klosterboer '12 (history), with Dr. Lori Hartmann-Mahmud, ‘Difficult to Repair’: Applying African Models for Transitional Justice to Peace and Restoration Prospects in the Congo-DR

Kelsey M. Lownds '12 (music, psychology), with Drs. Larry Bitensky and Mykol Hamilton, ‘If You're Happy and You Know It’: Understanding the Relationship Between Music Production and Emotion in 3rd-5th graders

Evis Muhameti '12 (psychology), with Dr. Sarah Goodrum, In-Depth Interviews with Juvenile Offenders Participating in At-Risk Youth Program

Collaborative Research
The following students collaborated with Centre professors on research projects according to the student's area of interest. Their majors are listed in parentheses.

Anthropology

John H. Rucker '12 (anthropology/sociology), with Dr. Robyn Cutright

William D. Spradlin '12 (anthropology/sociology), with Dr. Robyn Cutright

Brian R. Anderson '12 (anthropology/sociology), with Dr. Phyllis Passariello

Brenden J. Sullivan '13 (history), with Dr. Phyllis Passariello


Behavioral Neuroscience

Christopher K. Robinson '12 (math, physics), with Dr. Don Brown

Sandra E. Gregor '13 (behavioral neuroscience), with Dr. Melissa Burns-Cusato

Kendra A. Montejos '14 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Melissa Burns-Cusato

Annie E. Roessler '13 (behavioral neuroscience), with Dr. Melissa Burns-Cusato

Tayllor E. Vetter '13 (behavioral neuroscience), with Dr. Melissa Burns-Cusato

Chelsea R. Benham '13 (behavioral neuroscience), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg

Jennifer F. Connor '14 (psychology), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg

Kent A. Crick '12 (psychology), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg

William K. George '12 (psychology), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg

Laura K. Hansen '11 (psychology, French), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg

Blaine A. Lewis '14 (behavioral neuroscience), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg

Myaa E. Lightfoot '12 (behavioral neuroscience), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg

Leah A. Oberst '12 (behavioral neuroscience), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg

Leslie G. Rose '14 (behavioral neuroscience), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg


Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

William N. Bennett, V '13 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Peggy Richey


Biology

Kerry Baines, Jr. '15 (undecided), with Dr. Steve Asmus

Julia C. Fleming '13 (behavioral neuroscience), with Dr. Steve Asmus

Lisa Wang '13 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Steve Asmus

Jill F. Krier '12 (biology), with Dr. Chris Barton

Cole R. Steber '13 (biology, math), with Dr. Matt Klooster

Anita K.M. Brown '14 (behavioral neuroscience), with Dr. Matt Klooster

Bailey A. Nelson '14 (biology), with Dr. Matt Klooster

Natalie F. Orms '13 (chemistry), with Dr. Matt Klooster

Rachel L. Betts '13 (biology), with Dr. Anne Lubbers

Allison N. Webb '13 (biology), with Dr. Anne Lubbers

William N. Bennett, V '13 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Peggy Richey

Marcus A. Niemann '12 (biology), with Dr. Peggy Richey

Sara Beth Freytag '14 (biology), with Dr. Brian Storz

Camille E. Gordon '13 (biology), with Dr. Brian Storz

Cailynn R. West '12 (behavioral neuroscience), with Dr. Brian Storz

Stephanie L. Lenox '12 (behavioral neuroscience), with Dr. Brent White

Rachel E. McClain '12 (behavioral neuroscience), with Dr. Brent White


Chemical Physics

Benjamin W. Slone '13 (chemical physics), with Dr. Jeff Fieberg


Chemistry

Lora E. Gralheer '11 (chemistry), with Dr. Jeff Fieberg

Benjamin C. Boone '13 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Drs. January Haile and Jennifer Muzyka

James A. Howard '13 (biology), with Dr. John Medley

John W.R. Morris '13 (biology), with Dr. Preston Miles

Jasmine Watts '12 (chemistry), with Dr. Preston Miles

Trinity J. Hochstetler '12 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Jennifer Muzyka

Selina Yijia Li '13 (biochemistry and molecular biology, financial economics), with Dr. Jennifer Muzyka

Natalie F. Orms '13 (chemistry), with Dr. Jennifer Muzyka

Yang Song '14 (chemistry, math), with Dr. Jennifer Muzyka

Joshua D. Winner '14 (chemistry, math), with Dr. Jennifer Muzyka

Catherine K. Herren '12 (financial economics), with Dr. Kerry Paumi

Stuart T. Cowley '13 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Kerry Paumi

Andrew K. Jeffries '13 (chemistry), with Dr. Joe Workman

Hannah C. Lifsey '14 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Joe Workman


Economics

Graham S. Campbell '12 (economics, French), with Drs. Bruce Johnson, John Perry, and Marie Petkus

Bryon A. Ellis '13 (international studies, economics), with Drs. Bruce Johnson, John Perry, and Marie Petkus

Katherine C. Lacy '13 (economics), with Drs. Bruce Johnson, John Perry, and Marie Petkus

Mitchell D. Woody '13 (financial economics), with Drs. Bruce Johnson, John Perry, and Marie Petkus


Government

Matthew M. Gidcomb '13 (government, computer science), with Dr. Ben Knoll

Jennifer L. Hormell '14 (government), with Dr. Ben Knoll

Jordan T. Shewmaker '14 (government), with Dr. Ben Knoll

Haley B. Silver '13 (government), with Dr. Ben Knoll


Mathematics

Ian M. Powell '13 (math), with Dr. Jeff Heath

Matthew M. Gidcomb '13 (government, computer science), with Dr. Forrest Stonedahl

Ruohan Liu '12 (financial economics, math), with Dr. Lesley Wiglesworth

Mengying Zhou '13 (math, studio art), with Dr. Lesley Wiglesworth


Mathematics/Computer Science

Mary Elizabeth Bland '12 (math), with Dr. Christine Shannon

Jack W. Jackson '14 (biochemistry and molecular biology, math), with Dr. John Wilson

George P. Laventis '14 (financial economics, math), with Dr. John Wilson

Christopher K. Robinson '12 (math, physics), with Dr. John Wilson


Philosophy

Grace A. Miles '12 (philosophy), with Dr. Eva Cadavid

Dustin J. Bishop '13 (philosophy, English), with Dr. Daniel Kirchner.

Kevin J. Sar '13 (philosophy), with Dr. Daniel Kirchner.


Physics

Alina A. Aleksandrova '12 (chemical physics), with Dr. Bill Crummett

Evan T. Shirley '13 (physics, chemistry), with Dr. Bill Crummett

Everett C. Boyer '13 (physics, computer science), with Dr. Jim Kelly

John W. Jackson '14 (biochemistry and molecular biology, math), with Dr. Jim Kelly

Guoke Yang '12 (physics, math), with Dr. Jason Neiser


Psychology

Zihui Li '15 (undecided), with Dr. Jennifer Goetz

Shuang Liu '12 (studio art, psychology), with Dr. Jennifer Goetz

Kelsey A. Nelson '14 (psychology), with Dr. Jennifer Goetz

Madeline Rukavina '15 (undecided), with Dr. Jennifer Goetz

Julia C. Fleming '13 (behavioral neuroscience), with Dr. Karen Roper

Jennifer A. Bonhert '12 (psychology), with Dr. Jan Wertz

Caroline E. Gardner '12 (psychology), with Dr. Jan Wertz

William K. George '12 (psychology), with Dr. Jan Wertz

Hannah K. Greer '12 (behavioral neuroscience), with Dr. Jan Wertz

Claire F. Jolly '12 (psychology), with Dr. Jan Wertz

Maxwell C. Manning '12 (economics, psychology), with Dr. Jan Wertz


Sociology

Brian R. Anderson '12 (anthropology, sociology), with Dr. Beau Weston

Sarah J. Brown '14 (anthropology, sociology), with Dr. Beau Weston

William A. Hudson '14 (government), with Dr. Beau Weston

Jennifer A. Joines '12 (government), with Dr. Beau Weston

Nathaniel P. Likert '13 (English), with Dr. Beau Weston

Allen J. Schagene, Jr. '12 (government), with Dr. Beau Weston


top of page

Student Research 2010-11


John C. Young Scholars

The following students were honored as John C. Young scholars. Their major is listed in parentheses. To learn more about the program, click here.

Benjamin T. Cocanougher '11 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Steve Asmus, Developmental Origin and Function of Tyrosine Hydroxylase-Producing Interneurons in the Human Cerebral Cortex.

Emily J. Gregory '11 (behavioral neuroscience), with Dr. Melissa Burns-Cusato, Parent-Offspring Kin Recognition in Japanese Quail: The Role of Parental Care.

Maria E. Kennedy '11 (history), with Dr. Brianna Leavitt-Alcantara, The Winning Plan and the Iron-Jawed Angels.

Morgan P. Lynn '11 (international studies), with Dr. Lori Hatmann-Mahmud, Best Methods: Assessing the Impact of Microfinance Projects and Programs.

Elisabeth L. Randall '11 (English), with Dr. Helen Emmitt, Perhaps in Lesbos’: Lesbian Identity and Novelistic Production in Inter-War France and England.

Rachel E. Skaggs '11 (anthropology/sociology), with Dr. Beau Weston, Livin’ the Dream: Nashville Songwriter Culture in Film.

Samuel R. Yates '11 (drama, English), with Dr. Patrick Kagan-Moore, From Page to Stage: Adapting Chuck Palahniuk’s Haunted.

Collaborative Research
Anthropology

Lauren S. Everett '11 (anthropology/sociology, studio art), with Dr. Endre Nyerges.

Kara A. Beer '12 (anthropology/sociology), with Dr. Phyllis Passariello.

Christian M. Brunner '11 (history, anthropology/sociology), with Dr. Phyllis Passariello.

Lydia K. McCollum '11 (elementary education), with Dr. Phyllis Passariello.

Blair M. Murphy '11 (chemistry), with Dr. Phyllis Passariello.

Christine H. Nguyen '11 (anthropology/sociology), with Dr. Phyllis Passariello.


Behavioral Neuroscience

Scott H. Albertine '11 (computer science), with Dr. Brian Cusato.

Alisen S. Huff '11 (behavioral neuroscience), with Dr. Brian Cusato.

Elizabeth S. Lee '12 (music, psychology), with Dr. Brian Cusato.

Rachel E. McClain '13 (undecided), with Dr. Brian Cusato.

Stephen A. Metcalf '14 (undecided), with Dr. Brian Cusato.

Lan M. Nguyen '12 (behavioral neuroscience), with Dr. Brian Cusato.

Ryan G. Will '11 (psychobiology), with Dr. Brian Cusato.

Emily J. Gregory '11 (behavioral neuroscience), with Dr. Melissa Burns-Cusato.

Kendra A. Montejos '14 (undecided), with Dr. Melissa Burns-Cusato.

Annie E. Roessler '13 (undecided), with Dr. Melissa Burns-Cusato.

Chelsea R. Benham '13 (undecided), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg.

Lindsey M. Clark '11 (biology, psychobiology), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg.

Kent A. Crick '12 (psychology), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg.

William K. George '12 (psychology), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg.

Myaa E. Lightfoot '12 (behavioral neuroscience), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg.

Leah A. Oberst '12 (psychobiology), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg.

Laura K. Hansen '12 (French, psychology), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg.

Matthew B. Williams '11 (psychobiology), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg.


Biology

John B. Boone '11 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Stephen Asmus.

Elizabeth A. Brooks '14 (undecided), with Dr. Stephen Asmus.

Benjamin T. Cocanougher '11 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Stephen Asmus.

Meredith N. Mayfield '11 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Stephen Asmus.

Jill F. Krier '12 (biology), with Dr. Chris Barton.

Sarah R. Wilson '11 (biology), with Dr. Chris Barton.

Jacob D. Edwards '11 (biology), with Dr. Brian Storz.

Alexander J. Fenwick '11 (history, biology), with Dr. Brian Storz.

Camille E. Gordon '13 (undecided), with Dr. Brian Storz.

Cailynn R. West '12 (behavioral neuroscience), with Dr. Brian Storz.


Chemical Physics

Benjamin W. Slone '13 (undecided), with Dr. Jeff Fieberg.

William P. Polio '12 (chemical physics), with Dr. Jeff Fieberg.


Chemistry

Hillary A. Botts '13 (undecided), with Dr. Jeff Fieberg.

Lora E. Gralheer '11 (chemistry), with Dr. Jeff Fieberg.

Donald J. Allen '13 (undecided), with Dr. January Haile.

Benjamin C. Boone '13 (undecided), with Dr. January Haile.

Kyle A. Forte '11 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. January Haile.

Trinity J. Hochstetler '12 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. January Haile.

Katie L. Lentz '11 (chemistry), with Dr. January Haile.

Beau A. Sauley '13 (undecided), with Dr. January Haile.

Benjamin D. Hume '12 (chemistry), with Dr. Preston Miles.

Emily D. Hogencamp '11 (biochemistry and molecular biology, international studies), with Dr. Jennifer

Muzyka.

Zachary S. Sweeney '12 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Jennifer Muzyka.


Computer Science

Scott H. Albertine '11 (computer science), with Dr. Joe Oldham.

Qian Xie '11 (computer science, economics), with Dr. Christine Shannon.


Dramatic Arts

Whitney L. Brown '11 (dramatic arts, English), with Dr. Anthony Haigh.


Economics

Graham S. Campbell '12 (economics), with Drs. John Perry and Marie Petkus.

Martin G. Hunter '11 (financial economics), with Drs. John Perry and Marie Petkus.

Jelena Jozic '11 (Spanish), with Drs. John Perry and Marie Petkus.

Maxwell C. Manning '12 (financial economics), with Drs. John Perry and Marie Petkus.

Cody N. Tuttle '12 (financial economics), with Drs. John Perry and Marie Petkus.


Environmental Studies

Caroline M. Stephens '11 (art history), with Dr. Brett Werner.


History

James E. Ransdell IV '12 (history), with Dr. Richard Bradshaw.


Mathematics

Ibrahim K. Jadoon '13 (undecided), with Dr. Marian Anton.

Emily G. Niehaus '12 (chemical physics), with Dr. Marian Anton.

Evan T. Shirley '13 (undecided), with Dr. Marian Anton.

Thomas R. Curry '11 (mathematics, computer science), with Dr. John Wilson.

Kelly M. Lynch '13 (undecided), with Dr. John Wilson.


Philosophy

Dustin J. Bishop '13 (undecided), with Dr. Daniel Kirchner.

Lauren M. Mashburn '13 (undecided), with Dr. Daniel Kirchner.

Kevin J. Sar '13 (undecided), with Dr. Daniel Kirchner.

Kyla M. Schneiders '11 (philosophy), with Dr. Daniel Kirchner.


Physics

Alina A. Aleksandrova '12 (chemical physics), with Dr. Bill Crummett.

John Gruenewald '10 (physics, mathematics), with Dr. Bill Crummett.

Kevin W. Harmon '11 (chemical physics), with Dr. Bill Crummett.

Julius M. Schoop '11 (chemical physics), with Dr. Bill Crummett.

Evan T. Shirley '13 (undecided), with Dr. Bill Crummett.

Everett C. Boyer '13 (undecided), with Dr. Jim Kelley.

Christopher K. Robinson '12 (mathematics, physics), with Dr. Jim Kelley.


Psychology

Jennifer A. Bonhert '12 (psychology), with Dr. Jennifer Asmuth.

Sarah L. Cao '12 (behavioral neuroscience), with Dr. Jennifer Asmuth.

Casey L. Faist '13 (undecided), with Dr. Jennifer Asmuth.

Maria A. Faul '11 (psychology), with Dr. Jennifer Asmuth.

Laura K. Hansen '12 (French, psychology), with Dr. Jennifer Asmuth.

Andrew N. Augustus '11 (psychology, history), with Dr. Mykol Hamilton.

Shuang Liu '12 (psychology, studio art), with Dr. Mykol Hamilton.

James H. Melloan '12 (psychology), with Dr. Mykol Hamilton.

Leah M. Richmond '11 (psychology, religion), with Dr. Mykol Hamilton.

Hannah K. Greer '12 (psychobiology), with Dr. Jan Wertz.

Karolyn E. Hays '11 (behavioral neuroscience), with Dr. Jan Wertz.

Christopher J. Farris '11 (psychobiology), with Dr. Brent White.

Stephanie R. Woeste '12 (psychobiology), with Dr. Brent White.


Sociology

Harrison J. G. Chalmers '12 (philosophy), with Dr. Beau Weston.

Blanche V. Hill '11 (government), with Dr. Beau Weston.

Virginia M. Nelson '13 (undecided), with Dr. Beau Weston.

Rachel E. Skaggs '11 (anthropology/sociology), with Dr. Beau Weston.

Corwyn T. Wyatt '11 (music, religion), with Dr. Beau Weston.


Spanish

Regina M. Basconi '11 (Spanish, financial economics), with Dr. Genny Ballard.

Lauren B. Huter '12 (Spanish, economics), with Dr. Genny Ballard.

Cortney J. Miller '11 (Spanish, art history), with Dr. Genny Ballard.

Derek J. Naas '11 (philosophy), with Dr. Phyllis Bellver.

Cortney J. Miller '11 (Spanish, art history), with Dr. Nuria Sabata-Llobera.

Megan S. Miller '11 (Spanish, French), with Dr. Nuria Sabata-Llobera.


top of page

Student Research 2009-10


John C. Young Scholars

Zach Bechtle '10 (psychology, English), with Dr. Melissa Burns-Cusato, Evaluation of Nest Bond in Ring Neck Dove through Conditional Place Preference Using Hormonal Injection.

Victoria Christine Crowell '10 (history, German), with Dr. Steven Beaudoin, An den Mann Bringen: The Construction of an Ideal Nazi Masculinity.

Evan Kutzler '10 (history), with Dr. Richard Bradshaw, Tennessee Prepares for Defeat: Governor Harris, Mobilization and the Collapse of Tennessee.

Joseph Glenn McGill '10 (history, English), with Dr. Nathan Link, Music as Narrative Voice in Lost.

Bethany Neal '10 (history, Spanish), with Dr. Clarence Wyatt, “Quarrelsome, Rowdy, Drunken, Brawling, Chicken-Stealing Papists”: 19th Century Irish Immigration and the Rejection of the Irish-American Identity.

Morgan Smith '10 (mathematics, education), with Dr. Thomas McCullough, From al-Quran to Al-Gebra.

Sami Jiryis Sweis '10 (history, government), with Dr. Michael Hamm, Dismantling the Tent: British Colonialism and the Tribes of Transjordan, 1920-1946.

Collaborative Research
Anthropology

Kara A. Beer '12 (anthropology/sociology), with Dr. Phyllis Passariello.

Anna A. Capaldi '10 (anthropology/sociology), with Dr. Phyllis Passariello.

Morgan P. Lynn '11 (history, international studies), with Dr. Phyllis Passariello.

Jose R. Ordonez '10 (financial economics), with Dr. Phyllis Passariello.

Rachel E. Skaggs '11 (psychology, anthropology/sociology), with Dr. Phyllis Passariello.


Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Donald L. Allen '13 (undecided), with Dr. Stephen Asmus.

Sarah M. Hawkins '10 (Spanish), with Dr. Stephen Asmus.

Laura A. Hench '12 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Stephen Asmus.

Emily C. Green '10 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Stephanie Dew.

Max S. Bishop '10 (biology), with Dr. Peggy Richey.


Biology

Meredith L. Angel '10 (chemistry), with Dr. Chris Barton.

Whitney T. Sears '10 (biology), with Dr. Chris Barton.

Megan L. Gatewood '10 (biology), with Dr. Brian Storz


Chemistry

Hillary Botts '13 (undecided), with Dr. Jeff Fieberg.

Lora Gralheer '11 (chemistry), with Dr. Jeff Fieberg.

Emily C. Green '10 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Jeff Fieberg.

Ben Slone '13 (undecided), with Dr. Jeff Fieberg.

John B. Boone '11 (chemistry), with Dr. January Haile.

Jordan T. Feigerle '10 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. January Haile.

Kyle A. Forte '11 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. January Haile.

Matthew A. Spencer '13 (undecided), with Dr. January Haile.

Jennifer E. Vernia '10 (chemistry), with Dr. January Haile.

Sarah R. Wilson '11 (biology), with Dr. January Haile.

Christopher K. Robinson '12 (physics, mathematics), with Dr. James Kelly.

Meredith L. Angel '10 (chemistry), with Dr. Ed Montgomery.

Louesa R. Akin '12 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Jennifer Muzyka.

Anita N. Allison '10 (psychobiology), with Dr. Jennifer Muzyka.

Jordan T. Feigerle '10 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Jennifer Muzyka.

Megan S. Miller '11 (Spanish, French), with Dr. Jennifer Muzyka.

Zachary S. Sweeney '12 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Jennifer Muzyka.

Matthew B. Williams '11 (biology), with Dr. Jennifer Muzyka.

Ben T. Cocanougher '11 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Joe Workman.

Don L. Plattner '11 (chemistry), with Dr. Joe Workman.

Sarah E. Swauger '11 (biochemistry and molecular biology, Spanish), with Dr. Joe Workman.


Computer Science

Qian Xie '11 (computer science, economics), with Dr. Christine Shannon, writing three software programs

for Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg which she will use in her research on attention deficit disorder.


Dramatic Arts

Emily A. Rodriguez '10 (dramatic arts), with Dr. Matthew Hallock.


Economics

Helena Josic '09 (financial economics), with Dr. John Perry.

Graham Campbell '12 (economics), with Dr. John Perry and Dr. Marie Petkus.

Gray Hunter '11 (financial economics), with Dr. John Perry and Dr. Marie Petkus.

Max Manning '12 (financial economics), with Dr. John Perry and Dr. Marie Petkus.

Cody Tuttle '12 (financial economics), with Dr. John Perry and Dr. Marie Petkus.


English

Samantha A. Royalty '11 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Philip White.


Environmental Studies

Jason R. Parks '10 (chemistry), with Dr. Brett Werner.

Bethany P. Pratt '10 (secondary education), with Dr. Brett Werner.


History

Victoria C. Crowell '10 (history, German), with Dr. Steve Beaudoin.

Joseph G. McGill '10 (history, English), with Dr. Steve Beaudoin.


Mathematics

Ibrahim K. Jadoon '13 (undecided), with Dr. Marian Anton.

Emily Niehaus '13 (undecided), with Dr. Marian Anton, applied topological data analysis to real data in

sports and social science. Part of a research project in applied topology called TDA.

Evan T. Shirley '13 (undecided), with Dr. Marian Anton.

Aaron M. Herbert '10 (financial economics), with Dr. Jeffrey Heath.

Bryan C. Lindsey '12 (mathematics), with Dr. Jeffrey Heath.

Rachel May '10 (mathematics, Spanish), with Dr. Lesley W. Wiglesworth, “Game Acquisition Numbers of

Ladders and Grid Graphs.”


Music

Liz B. McConnaughey '11 (music), with Dr. Nathan Link.

Jake B. Throop '11 (music), with Dr. Nathan Link.


Physics

Brice D. Hamilton '11 (physics, chemical physics), with Dr. Phil Lockett.

John Gruenewald '10 (physics, mathematics), with Dr. Bill Crummett.

Kevin W. Harman '11 (chemical physics), with Dr. Bill Crummett.

Julius M. Schoop '11 (chemical physics), with Dr. Bill Crummett.


Political Economy

Zachary R. Roth '10 (history, government), with Dr. William Garriott.


Psychology / Psychobiology

Catherine A. Moonan '10 (psychobiology), with Dr. Jennifer Asmuth, “Balancing the Cost of Being Good:

Moral Self-Regulation and Perceived Resources.”

Hillary A. Botts '13 (undecided), with Dr. Brian Cusato.

Amanda C. Glueck '10 (psychology), with Dr. Brian Cusato.

Lizzie A. Hubbard '10 (psychobiology), with Dr. Brian Cusato.

Alisen S. Huff '11 (psychobiology), with Dr. Brian Cusato.

Elizabeth S. Lee '12 (psychology, music), with Dr. Brian Cusato.

Leah M. Richmond '11 (psychology, religion), with Dr. Brian Cusato.

Emily C. Sither '10 (psychobiology), with Dr. Brian Cusato.

Zach R. Bechtle '10 (psychology, English), with Dr. Melissa Burns-Cusato.

Emily J. Gregory '11 (psychobiology), with Dr. Melissa Burns-Cusato.

Annie E. Roessler '13 (undecided), with Dr. Melissa Burns-Cusato.

Brian M. Saulino '12 (mathematics, financial economics), with Dr. Melissa Burns-Cusato.

Lauren Poe '10 (psychology, Spanish), with Dr. Mykol Hamilton, performed an experiment on the causes

of “Weapon Focus,” or the tendency to look at a dangerous weapon and not notice other details of a

crime. Presented the research at Centre's R.I.C.E Symposium.

Beth Priest '10 (psychology), with Dr. Mykol Hamilton, studied gender roles in Disney Princess movies, and

gender roles in Disney World rides and attractions. Presented the research at Centre's R.I.C.E Symposium.

Haley Siler '10 (psychology, anthropology/sociology), with Dr. Mykol Hamilton, presented work on jury

selection issues at conferences in Chicago, Dallas, and Centre's R.I.C.E. Symposium.

Laura C. Brach '10 (psychobiology, French), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg.

P.J. Gagnon '10 (psychobiology), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg.

Nina Marijanovic '10 (psychology, history), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg.

Matt J. Mazzanti '10 (psychology), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg.

Kyle R. Saylor '10 (psychology), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg.

Shelby A. Schuttera '10 (psychobiology), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg.

Sarah E. Hatcher '10 (biology), with Dr. Jan Wertz.

Rachel Kelly '10 (psychobiology), with Dr. Jan Wertz.

Cassie Sharp '11 (psychology), with Dr. Jan Wertz.

Hannah E. Thompson '10 (psychology), with Dr. Jan Wertz.

Samantha A. Royalty '11 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Brent White.


Religion

Jeff Hortillosa '09 (Spanish), with Dr. Rick Axtell, “Living in Hope In Kentucky.” Interviewed 40

individuals living below the poverty line who have been relocated from Louisville's Clarksdale public

housing project to make way for the HOPE VI development called Liberty Green. HOPE VI research

project, is the federal housing program that is demolishing “severely distressed” public housing projects

and replacing them with mixed income neighborhoods.


Sociology

Harry J. Chalmers '12 (philosophy), with Dr. Beau Weston.

Victoria C. Crowell '10 (history, German), with Dr. Beau Weston.

Olivia Fitzpatrick '10 (anthropology/sociology), with Dr. Beau Weston, analyzing class and family

relations in the 500 Families dataset.

Scott W. Meltzer '10 (anthropology/sociology), with Dr. Beau Weston, analyzing class and family relations

in the 500 Families dataset.

McKay Nelson '13 (undecided), with Dr. Beau Weston.

Kate A. Pedersen '10 (anthropology/sociology), with Dr. Beau Weston, analyzing class and family relations

in the 500 Families dataset.

Rachel Skaggs '11 (anthropology/sociology, psychology), with Dr. Beau Weston.

Andrew Swearingen '11 (government), with Dr. Beau Weston.

Corwyn Wyatt '11 (religion, music), with Dr. Beau Weston.


top of page

Student Research 2008-09


John C. Young Scholars

Sarah C. Baird '09 (anthropology), with Dr. Phyllis Passariello, “From Mineshaft to Mountaintop: Appalachian Folk Medicine in the 21st Century.” Honored as a John C. Young scholar.

Dan Burkey '09 (dramatic arts), with Dr. Patrick Kagan-Moore, “MultiMedea: Retelling an Ancient Story in Digital Video.” Honored as a John C. Young scholar.

Talha Ijaz '09 (biochemistry and molecular biology, chemistry), with Dr. Steve Asmus, “Characterization of Tyrosine Hydroxylase Interneurons in the Developing Cerebral Cortex of Rats.” Honored as a John C. Young scholar.

Jillian Kenyon '09 (psychology), with Dr. Sarah Goodrum, “Consequences of Conviction: The Law, Reentry, and Challenges Facing Kentucky's Female Offenders Upon Release.” Honored as a John C. Young scholar.

Molly Lindle '09 (physics, mathematics), with Dr. Keith Dunn, “A Spectroscopic Study of Volcanic Gases on a Thin-Film Salt Surface: Insight into Post-Eruptive Atmospheric Conditions.” Honored as a John C. Young scholar.

Virginia E. Reynolds '09 (history), with Dr. Clarence Wyatt, “Unraveling the Fabric of Fortune: Textiles in Virginia during the American Civil War, 1861-1865.” Honored as a John C. Young scholar.

Qianyu Yang '09 (economics, mathematics), with Dr. David Anderson, “Empirical Analysis of the Chinese Housing Market.” Honored as a John C. Young scholar.

Collaborative Research
Anthropology

Thaxton Marshall '09 (anthropology, Spanish), with Dr. Phyllis Passariello.

Rebecca Todd '09 (anthropology), with Dr. Phyllis Passariello.


Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Anna Canelas '10 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Stephanie Dew.

Becky Lindhorst '09 (biochemistry and molecular biology, Spanish), with Dr. Stephanie Dew.

Chase Palisch '09 (biochemistry and molecular biology, chemistry), with Dr. Stephanie Dew.

Chris Fleming '09 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Peggy Richey.


Biology

Meredith Angel '10 (chemistry), with Dr. Chris Barton.

Blair Murphy '11 (undecided), with Dr. Chris Barton.

Eric Brown '09 (biology), with Dr. Paul Sikkel.

Cynthia Estremera '10 (psychobiology, Spanish), with Dr. Paul Sikkel.

Will Jenkins '10 (biology), with Dr. Paul Sikkel.

Whitney Sears '10 (biology), with Dr. Paul Sikkel.

Ben Tuttle '10 (biology), with Dr. Paul Sikkel.

Jessica Wheeler '11 (undecided), with Dr. Rob Ziemba


Chemistry

Brittany Camenisch '09 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Jeff Fieberg, biosensing with

functionalized gold nanotubes.

Carla Estridge '09 (chemistry), with Dr. Jeff Fieberg, designing instrumentation to detect single events in

conical nanopores.

Benjamin Gowen '09 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Jeff Fieberg, biosensing with

functionalized gold nanotubes.

Emily C. Green '10 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Jeff Fieberg, presented paper

“Biosensing with Functionalized Gold Nanotubes” at the Southeast Regional Meeting of the American

Chemical Society in Nashville, and at the Centre Symposium in Danville.

Julius Schoop '12 (undecided), with Dr. Jeff Fieberg, designing instrumentation to detect single events in

conical nanopores.

Jeff SoRelle '10 (chemistry), with Dr. Jeff Fieberg, biosensing with functionalized gold nanotubes.

Sarah Steele '10 (chemistry), with Dr. Jeff Fieberg, presented paper “Biosensing with Functionalized Gold

Nanotubes” at the Kentucky Academy of Sciences meeting in Lexington.

Brad Gollihue '09 (chemistry), with Dr. Preston Miles, “Determination of Ultra-trace Level Organics in

Surface Waters.”

Tyla Sauley '09 (chemistry), with Dr. Preston Miles, “Development of Laboratory Procedures for

Introductory Laboratory.”

Jordan Feigerle '10 (biochemistry and molecular biology), with Dr. Jennifer Muzyka.

Chase Wilson '09 (chemistry), with Dr. Ed Montgomery.


Economics

Maggie Vo '09 (financial economics, mathematics), with Dr. David Anderson.


French

Rachel Dawson '09 (French, English), with Dr. Ken Keffer.


Mathematics

Ishraq Ahmed '09 (financial economics), with Dr. Jeff Heath.

Tyshaun Lang '09 (mathematics) and Morgan Smith '10 (mathematics, education), with Dr. Alex

McAllister, created answer key for “A Transition to Advanced Mathematics: A Survey Course,” answering

more than 3000 mathematics questions.


Music

Clayton Carden '09 (philosophy), with Dr. Nathan Link.

Karen Ellestad '09 (English), with Dr. Nathan Link.


Physics

John Gruenewald '10 (physics, mathematics), with Dr. Jason Neiser.

Bryce Hamilton '11 (undecided), with Dr. Phil Lockett.


Psychology / Psychobiology

Zach Bechtle '10 (psychology, English), with Dr. Melissa Burns-Cusato.

David Cox '09 (psychobiology), with Dr. Melissa Burns-Cusato.

Charlotte Jones '10 (psychobiology), with Dr. Melissa Burns-Cusato.

Andrew McKinney '09 (psychology, computer science), with Dr. Melissa Burns-Cusato.

Rebecca Rhule '09 (psychobiology), with Dr. Melissa Burns-Cusato.

Brian Saulino '12 (undecided), with Dr. Melissa Burns-Cusato.

Carey Shaner '09 (psychobiology), with Dr. Melissa Burns-Cusato.

Emily Gregory '11 (undecided), with Dr. Melissa Burns-Cusato and Dr. Brian Cusato.

Ashley Eggers '09 (psychobiology), with Dr. Brian Cusato.

Amanda Glueck '10 (psychobiology), with Dr. Brian Cusato.

Elizabeth Hubbard '09 (psychobiology), with Dr. Brian Cusato.

Catherine Moonan '10 (psychobiology), with Dr. Brian Cusato.

Emily Sither '10 (psychobiology), with Dr. Brian Cusato.

Berkley Donaldson '09 (psychology, religion), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg.

Ashley Eggers '09 (psychobiology), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg.

P.J. Gagnon '10 (psychobiology), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg.

Kyle Saylor '10 (psychology), with Dr. KatieAnn Skogsberg.

Cynthia Estremera '10 (psychobiology, Spanish), with Dr. Jan Wertz.

Megan Hall '09 (psychology), with Dr. Jan Wertz.

Lizzie Hubbard '09 (psychobiology), with Dr. Brent White.

Keri Jamison '09 (psychobiology), with Dr. Brent White.

Samantha Royalty '11 (undecided), with Dr. Brent White.

Emily Boyle '09 (psychology), with Dr. Katherine White.

Jimmy Fleming '10 (psychology), with Dr. Katherine White.

Tara Milburn '10 (psychobiology), with Dr. Katherine White.

Matt Mazzanti '10 (psychology), with Dr. Katherine White.

Rachel Skaggs '11 (undecided), with Dr. Katherine White.


Religion

Jeff Glidden '10 (religion, sociology), with Dr. Rick Axtell.

Jeff Hortillosa '09 (Spanish), with Dr. Rick Axtell.


Sociology

Erica Arave '09 (history, government), with Dr. Beau Weston.

Nate Crimmins '08 (philosophy), with Dr. Beau Weston.

Olivia Fitzpatrick '10 (sociology), with Dr. Beau Weston.

Jeff Glidden '10 (sociology, religion), with Dr. Beau Weston.

Zeke Goggin '08 (religion), with Dr. Beau Weston.

Erika Horton '10 (education), with Dr. Beau Weston.

Rob Kinzel '08 (biology), with Dr. Beau Weston.


top of page