Academic Program Committees

2013-2014 Academic Program Committees



DIVISION I (Humanities)
Chair: Dan Manheim
[Student representatives are italicized.]


Art History & Studio Art: Tapley (chair), Bloom, Kathryn Hayes, Jia, , S. Powell, Sandy Zhang

Classical Studies: Morrison (chair—fall), Manheim (chair—CT & spring), LaLonde, Tyler Rowe

Dramatic Arts: Hallock (chair), de Araujo, Haigh, Kagan-Moore, Emily Nuthall, Olivia Palmer

English, Creative Writing, and Film Studies:  Lucas (chair), Justin Allard, Emmitt, Audrey Jenkins, Kinkade, D. Manheim, Moody, Peebles (Director of Film Studies), Phillips, Rasmussen, P. White, L. Williams (Director of Creative Writing)

French: Connolly (chair—fall & CT), Keffer (chair—spring), Jami Brunner, Cranford, Lauren Fall, Mothion

German, Chinese, and Japanese: I. Wilson (chair—fall), K. Anderson (chair—CT & spring), Keffer, Yamamoto

Music: Hall (chair), Bitensky, Link, Loeb, Sarah Palmer

Philosophy: Roche (chair), Dustin Bishop (spring), Cadavid, Annie Corbitt (fall), D. Hall, Kirchner, Emily Nuthall (spring), Charles Treis (fall), S. Williams

Spanish: Daniels (chair), Albert Anastasio, Arbino, Ballard, Bellver, Celdrán, Costley, Doroga, Galvan, Celeste Hurst, Sabaté-Llobera


• PROGRAMS NOT OFFERING A MAJOR •

Humanities: Emmitt (chair—fall), Link (chair—CT & spring), Bloom, Cadavid, Connolly, Cranford, Daniels, Doroga, Haigh, B. Hall, Jefferson, Kinkade, La Londe, Loeb, Lucas, Manheim, Moody, Morrison, Peebles, Phillips, Roche, P. White, I. Wilson, L. Williams


[ top of page ]


DIVISION II (Social Studies)
Chair: Steve Beaudoin
[Student representatives are italicized.]


Anthropology/Sociology: Weston (chair), Abrams, Sarah Brown, Cutright, Hillary Hannabass, Casey Jackson, Maria Mosquera, Nyerges, Passariello, Wiles

Economics and Financial Economics: Perry (chair), Anderson, Ryan Arey, M. Fabritius, Johnson, George Lavenis, Zihui Li, Petkus, Radhakrishnan, Rastovski, Winrich, Klea Xoxi

Education: Plummer (chair), J.H. Atkins, Katrina Ayoub, Dampier, Brad Hunt, Murray, Wentz

Environmental Studies: Nyerges (chair), Anderson, Kirchner, Klooster, Lashley, Lubbers, Miles, Shiba, Werner

History: A. Tubb (chair—fall & CT), Beaudoin (chair—spring), Dove, Earle, Egge, Alec Hahus, Hamm, Harney, McCollough, Morrison, Caroline Washnock, C. Wyatt

International Studies: Hartmann-Mahmud (chair), Elizabeth Alexander, Badie, Bosco, Hamm, Radhakrishnan, Alcina Tran, C. Wyatt

Religion: D. Hall (chair), Axtell, Glazier-McDonald, Haskett, Jefferson, McCollough, Pierce

Politics: Stroup (chair), Badie, Bosco, Hartmann-Mahmud, Knoll, Paskewich, Rohr


[ top of page ]


DIVISION III (Science and Mathematics)
Chair: Stephanie Dew
[Student representatives are italicized.]


Behavioral Neuroscience: Melissa Burns-Cusato (chair), Cusato, S. Fabritius, Godlaski, Josh Rieskamp, Camille Seger, Skogsberg

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Asmus (chair), Ginny Bickner, Zach Brown, Dew, Haile, Richey

Biology: Richey (chair), Asmus, Emily Badgley, C. Barton, M. Barton, Dew, S. Fabritius, Klooster, Lubbers, Nydam, Michael Orr, Roessler, Shreve, Storz

Chemical Physics: Lockett (chair), Crummett, Fieberg, Montgomery

Chemistry: Workman (chair), Bass, Demoranville, Fieberg, Haile, Montgomery, Miles, Muzyka, Paumi, Louis Rogers, Shiba, Vanessa Song, Josh Winner, Young

Computer Science: Oldham (chair), McAllister, Shannon, Stonedahl, Cyrus Xi

Mathematics: Heath (chair), Jack Jackson, Jayasekare, Kilty, McAllister, Matt McCurdy, Murray, Shannon, Stonedahl, Swanson, Wiglesworth, J. Wilson

Physics: Lockett (chair), Crummett, Kelly, John Kieffer, Sam Lane, Neiser

Psychology: Cusato (chair), Burns-Cusato, Godlaski, Goetz, Gulley, Hamilton, Hillary Moore, Nick Niehaus, Park, Skogsberg, Wertz


• PROGRAMS NOT OFFERING A MAJOR •

Natural Science: Miles (chair), Fieberg, Kelly, Lubbers, Plummer, Skogsberg


[ top of page ]


Interdisciplinary Minor Programs

[For administrative purposes these programs are housed in the noted division.]


African and African American Studies (Div. I): Abrams (chair - fall & CT), Link (chair - spring), Earle, Maria Mosquera, I. Wilson

Asian Studies (Div. I): K. Anderson (chair), Badie, B. Hall, Harney, Haskett, Jia, Wyatt, Yamamoto

European Studies (Div. I)Daniels (chair), Connolly, Paskewich, McAllister

Gender Studies (Div. II): Abrams (chair), Beaudoin, Daniels, Emmitt, Gulley, Hamilton, Pierce

Global Commerce (Div. II): Petkus (chair), Beaudoin, Hartmann-Mahmud, Storz

Latin American Studies (Div. I)Cutright (chair), Axtell, Ballard, Cadavid, Daniels, Dove, Passariello, Sabate-Llobera

Linguistics (Div. I): Bellver (chair), Doroga, Keffer, Morrison, Rasmussen


Other Special Academic Programs

Combined Engineering Program: Neiser (chair), Crummett, Lockett, Miles


[ top of page ]



last updated: 10/18/13