Office of Academic Affairs

College Council

centre logo
   2013-2014
   Meeting Dates & Times


   Dates:
        Thu., Oct. 24, 2013
        Thu., Feb. 20, 2014
        Thu., April 17, 2014

   Meeting Time: 11:20 a.m.

   Location: Olin Hall 124
2013-2014 COLLEGE COUNCIL COMMITTEES
     Student representatives are italicized.
     Years of term are in parentheses.

Council Structure

Although Centre is legally governed by a self-perpetuating Board of Trustees, its academic and community life is governed in large degree by the faculty and students. The primary body in campus governance is the College Council. Membership is determined as follows:

     College Council Representatives
  • Fifteen full-time members of the faculty, three elected from each division by the Faculty of each respective Division, and six elected at-large represent the Faculty on the College Council. They will be elected for a three-year term. One-third of the representatives will be elected each year. Members may be reelected. To be eligible for election, a faculty member must be self-nominated or be nominated by another member of the Faculty.
  • The President of the College, the Dean of the College, the Dean of Students, the Vice President for Enrollment and Student Planning Services, the Athletic Director, and the President of the Faculty. The President of the College, as chair of the Council, shall be an ex officio member of every Council committee.
  • The President (Cody Cook) and Speaker of the House (Dexter Horne) of the Student Government Association.
  • Eight students elected by the Student Government Association.
  • Eight members of the staff, elected by the Staff Congress.
  • The President of Staff Congress.
  • Chairs of Standing Committees of the Council.
  • The Registrar shall be an ex officio, non-voting member of the Council and serve as its Secretary.

top of page | committee group list


Divisional Representatives


Division I — Kirchner (spring)(1), George Phillips (fall), K. Anderson (2), S. Peebles (3)

Division II — Knoll (1), Weston (2), S. Egge (3)

Division III — Swanson (1), Paumi (2), Nydam (3)


Faculty At-Large — Badie (3), Bloom (2), Demoranville (3), Goetz (2), Kilty (1), Paskewich (1)

     Eight students selected by the Student Government Association,
the Student Government President, and Speaker of the House:

  • Thomas Becker, Sarah Cornett, Christopher Elmlinger, Leslie Hamilton, Audrey Jenkins, Chelsea Neal, David Newton, Gray Whitsett

Eight members of the staff elected by the Staff Congress:

  • Glenda Beaven, Doug Draut, Sharon Duncan, Jessica Durham, Vickie Glidewell, Laura Pritchard, Jacob Raderer, Ann Young

top of page | committee group list


Standing Committee Appointments


Athletics & Recreation: Jeff Heath (chair), Steve Asmus, Gary Bugg, Jeb Burch, David DeWitt, Crystal Ellis, Mike Fabritius, Brad Fields (ex officio), Dave Frey, Beth Glazier-McDonald (ex officio), Vickie Glidewell, Deb Jones, Andrew Maciula, Tom McCollough (fall), Jabari Nickelson, Stephen Powell, Krista Rinehart, Camille Segar, Marlene Settles, Burt Severns


Convocations : Megan Noltemeyer (chair), Glenda Beaven, Larry Bitensky, Lisa Curlis, Mary Daniels, Lennie Demoranville, Jessica Durham (ex officio), Kendrick Durham, Steve Hoffman, Karissa Jackson, Jim Kelly, Olivia Kernekin, Daniel Kirchner, Yvonne Morley (ex officio), Matthew Pierce, Sheldon Tapley


Diversity and Community Committee: J.H. Atkins/Randy Hays (co-chairs), Andrea Abrams, Dina Badie, Kristi Burch, Greg Chery, Carter Conley, Mykol Hamilton, Briana Lathon (CT/spring) Joe Oldham, George Philips, Laura Pritchard, Jacob Raderer, Wood Smith, Stephen Swan, Ellen Swanson, Mona Wyatt


Enrollment Management : Joel Kilty (chair), Joy Asher, Sharon Duncan, Michael Fryar, Elizabeth Graves, Mary Gulley, January Haile, Barbara Hall, Sarah Hall, Jay Hoffman, Emma Julia Jones, Kevin Lamb, Ed Montgomery, Patrice Mothion, Bob Nesmith (ex officio), Endre Nyerges, Ravi Radhakrishnan, Christine Shannon, Stephen Swan, Joe Workman


Honors and Prizes : Lee Jefferson (chair), Dina Badie, Rachel Carter, Allison Connolly, Stephen Dove, Kendrick Durham, Jane Goatley, Diane Johnson, Deb Jones, Phil Lockett, Sarah Miller, Lisa Owens, Milton Reigelman, Nuria Sabate-Llobera, Ricky Shear, Philip White


Human Resources : Megan Milby (chair), David Abney, Bill Crummett, Kay Drake (ex officio), Doug Draut, Jessica Durham, Marsha Edelen, Stephanie Fabritius (ex officio), Barbara Hall, Chris Haskett, Bob Keasler (ex officio), Susan Kirkpatrick, John Perry, Virginia Robbins-Bugg, Jan Wertz, Amy Wise


Instructional and Technology Resources : Forrest Stonedahl (chair), David Anderson, Anita Bertram, Rob Bosco, Bill Breeze, Sarah Bugg, Stan Campbell, Keith Fowlkes (ex officio), Mary Gulley, David Hall, Ken Keffer, Laura Keown, Wayne King, Jaemi Loeb, Thomas Manuel, Megan Milby, Linda Minteer, Chelsea Neal, Gina Nicoletti, Scott Owens, Candace Wentz, Ian Wilson (fall), Shane Wilson, Steve Winrich


Planning & Priorities : Clarence Wyatt (chair), Glenda Beaven, Steve Beaudoin (ex officio), Rob Bosco, Bill Breeze, Stan Campbell, Stephanie Dew (ex officio), Stephanie Fabritius (ex officio), Keith Fowlkes, Dave Frey, Beth Glazier-McDonald (ex officio), Bruce Johnson (ex officio), Bob Keasler (ex officio), Amy Lyons, Shawn Lyons, Dan Manheim (ex officio), Preston Miles, James Neyhouse, Patrick Noltemeyer, Mark Rasmussen (spring), Jackie Seaver (CT/spring), Michael Strysick, Richard Trollinger (ex officio), Ben Tudor, Rachel West, Ann Young


Sexual Harassment : Gina Nicoletti (chair), Becky Barefield, Phyllis Bellver, Sallie Bright, Eva Cadavid, Kay Drake (ex officio), Marsha Edelen, Helen Emmitt (fall), Judith Jia (fall), Jamey Leahey, Kathy Miles, Ben Nelson, Jordan Shewmaker, Tony Joe White


Steering Committee: Stephanie Fabritius (chair), J.H. Atkins, Cody Cook, Sharon Duncan, Randy Hays, Jeff Heath, Dexter Horne, Lee Jefferson, Bruce Johnson, Joel Kilty, Megan Milby, Gina Nicoletti, Megan Noltemeyer, Laura Pritchard, Forrest Stonedahl, Clarence Wyatt


Student Life : Laura Pritchard (chair), Wendie Austin-Robinson, Dean Brownley, Danielle Dampier, Sara Egge, Aaron Godlaski, Lauren Fall, Randy Hays (ex officio), Caty McCormick, Sara Muren, Michael Orr, Virginia Robbins-Bugg, Nuria Sabate-Llobera, Dan Stroup, Stephen Swan, Mindy Wilson, Mona Wyatt

top of page | committee group list


Committees of the Faculty


Assessment Committee: Peggy Richey (chair), Tony Haigh, January Haile, David Hall, Sarah Lashley, Megan Noltemeyer (ex officio), Chris Paskewich, Kerry Paumi, Andrew Roche, KatieAnn Skogsberg


Curriculum & Academic Standards Committee (years remaining in office in parentheses): Lori Hartmann-Mahmud, chair (1), Steve Beaudoin, Tim Culhan, Brian Cusato (2), Stephanie Dew, Stephanie Fabritius, Beth Glazier-McDonald, Dan Manheim, Jim Morrison (fall)(1), Kerry Paumi (spring), Marie Petkus (2), Philip White (2), John Wilson (fall)(1) [Note: elected committee]


Faculty Development Committee (years remaining in office in parentheses): Melissa Burns-Cusato, chair (3), Kyle Anderson (3), Larry Bitensky (1), Robyn Cutright (spring)(2), Jeff Heath (1), Jim Kelly (2), Tom McCollough (3), Matthew Pierce, Andrew Roche (2), Amos Tubb (fall)(1) [Note: elected committee]


Faculty Steering Committee (years remaining in office in parentheses): Bruce Johnson (president), Melissa Burns-Cusato, Lori Hartmann-Mahmud, Joel Kilty (3), John Kinkade (CT/spring), Jim Morrison (fall)(1), Jennifer Muzyka, Beau Weston (2) [Note: elected committee]


Off Campus Programs Committee : Amos Tubb (chair-fall/CT), Chris Paskewich (chair-spring), Camille Baylis, Allison Connolly (fall/CT), Robyn Cutright, Stephen Dove, Jenn Goetz, Mark Lucas, Sarah Murray (fall), Chris Paskewich, Phyllis Passariello, Milton Reigelman (ex officio), Ian Wilson (fall), Mindy Wilson (ex officio), Ben Yeager


Review Board (years remaining in office in parentheses): Steve Asmus (2), Mary Daniels (2), David Hall (alt), Matthew Hallock (fall)(3), Lori Hartmann-Mahmud (1), Sarah Murray (3), Sheldon Tapley (alt), John Wilson (fall)(1) [Note: elected committee]


Teacher Education Committee : Donna Plummer (chair), J.H. Atkins, Mike Barton, Danielle Dampier, Maria Galvan, Mike Hamm, Ann Lubbers, Sarah Murray (fall), Candace Wentz, Lisa Williams (spring)


Tenure Committee : (years remaining in office in parentheses): Jennifer Muzyka (chair)(1), Rick Axtell (5), Helen Emmitt (fall)(6), Judith Jia (fall)(4), Nathan Link (spring), Alex McAllister (3), Dan Stroup, Philip White (CT/spring), I. Wilson (alt)  [Note: elected committee]


Undergraduate Research Committee : Ben Knoll/Brian Storz (co-chairs), Kyle Anderson, Kathryn Bowles, Lennie Demoranville, Jon Earle, Sara Egge, Patrick Kagan-Moore, Daniel Kirchner, Christian Moody, Jason Neiser (fall), Marie Nydam, KatieAnn Skogsberg, Forrest Stonedahl


top of page | committee group list


Special Committees

In addition to the standing committees of the Council and faculty, special committees are appointed from time to time by the president or other officers of the College.

ADA Services & Housing Committee: Mary Gulley (chair), Kay Drake, Wayne King, Jamey Leahey, Nathan Link (spring), Kathy Miles, Ann Young


Brown Fellows Committee: Stephanie Fabritius (convener), Brian Cusato (Class of '14 and '15 mentor), Bob Nesmith, Milton Reigelman, Richard Trolllinger, Beau Weston (Class of '16 and '17 mentor)


Campus Landscape Advisory Committee : Milton Reigelman (chair), Sonny Evans, Beth Glazier-McDonald, Don Good, Judith Jia (fall), Anne Lubbers (fall), Dan Manheim, Preston Miles, Yvonne Morley (ex officio), Susie Roush (ex officio), Richard Trollinger (ex officio), John Wilson (fall), Ann Young


College Space: Bob Keasler (chair), Tim Culhan, Kay Drake, Stephanie Fabritius, Beth Glazier-McDonald, Brad Fields, Randy Hays, Bruce Johnson, Wayne King (ex officio), Bob Nesmith, Richard Trollinger, Clarence Wyatt (ex officio)


Crisis Response Team: Gary Bugg (chair), Cindy Arnold, Stephanie Fabritius, Randy Hays, Bob Keasler, Wayne King, Jamey Leahey, Kevin Milby, Yvonne Morley, Patrick Noltemeyer, Milton Reigelman, John Roush, Michael Strysik, Richard Trollinger, Shane Wilson, Amy Wise, Clarence Wyatt, Mona Wyatt


Engineering School Advisor : Jason Neiser


General Education: Alex McAllister (chair), Steve Beaudoin (as needed), Jay Bloom, Brian Cusato, Stephanie Dew (as needed), Matthew Hallock, Lee Jefferson, Sarah Lashley, Dan Manheim (as needed), Preston Miles, Megan Noltemeyer, Philip White, Lesley Wiglesworth


Health Professions Advisory Group : Joe Workman (chair), Chris Barton (fall), Mike Barton, Aaron Godlaski, January Haile, Kerry Paumi, Peggy Richey, KatieAnn Skogsberg


Institutional Animal Care & Use Committee: Brian Cusato (chair), Mike Barton, Ken Dickey, Jeanie Kincer, Mark Morgan, Eric Mount


Institutional Review Board: KatieAnn Skogsberg (chair), Kathryn Bowles, Stephanie Fabritius (signatory official), Mykol Hamilton, William Jenkins, Ben Knoll, Eric Mount, Joe Oldham, Forrest Stonedahl


John C. Young Scholars : Eva Cadavid (chair), J.H. Atkins, Sara Egge, Lee Jefferson, Patrick Kagan-Moore, Matthew Klooster, Christian Moody, Sarah Murray (fall)


Law School Advisors : Jamey Leahey, Dan Stroup


MBA Advisor : John Perry


Posse: Bob Nesmith (chair), J.H. Atkins, Pam Baughman, Stephanie Fabritius, Carrie Frey, Beth Glazier-McDonald, Mary Gulley, Randy Hays


President's Climate Committee: Preston Miles (chair), Terry Crowley, Mark deAraujo, Elizabeth Graves, Patrick Kagan-Moore, Daniel Kirchner, Patrick Lowe, Scott Messer, Gregoy Nicaise, Patrick Noltemeyer, Marie Nydam, Endre Nyerges, Mariel Smith, Nathan Shuler, Jane Stanley (alumna), Gray Whitsett


Writing Committee : John Kinkade (chair), Chris Barton (fall), Jay Bloom, Robyn Cutright, Sarah Lashley (ex officio), Jaemi Loeb, Stacey Peebles


top of page | committee group list


                                                                      last updated: 12/17/13